Britannia XXXIII (2002) Index

Main Articles

The Textile Industries of Roman BritainJ.P. Wild1
The Sepuchural Monument of the Procurator C. Julius ClassicianusR.D. Grasby & R.S.O. Tomlin43
Lamp Production in West Stockwell Street, ColchesterHella Eckardt77
Pre-Flavian Kilns at Greenhouse Farm and the Social Context of Early Roman Pottery Production in CambridgeshireDavid Gibson & Gavin Lucas95
The Excavation of Insula IX, Silchester: the First Five Years of the 'Town Life' Project, 1997-2001Amanda Clarke & Michael Fulford129
The Collegium Peregrinorum at SilchesterSheppard Frere & Michael Fulford167
John Dee, Harleian MS 473, and the Early Recording of Roman Inscriptions in BritainLeslie W. Hepple177
The settlement of Veterans Discharged from Auxiliary Units Stationed in BritainJ.C. Mann183
A Survey of the Coin Finds from the Antonine WallRichard Abdy189*
The North-South Divide Revisited: Thoughts on the Character of Roman BritainAndrew Sargent219
Agathangelus the Bronzesmith: the British Finds in their Continental ContextKordula Gostencnik227

Notes

The Events of A.D. 43: Further Reflections by David Bird (257)
Two Roman Place-Names in Wales: Alabum and Varis by Andrew Breeze (263)
The name of Lutudarum, Derbyshire by Andrew Breeze (266)
The Development of the Roman Road System in the North-West: the Evidence of the Samian Ware by Felicity Wild (268)

Roman Britain in 2001

I - Sites Explored
by B.C. Burnham, F. Hunter & A.P. Fitzpatrick (275)

WALES

CARDIFF (1) Ely Roman Villa (ST 147761): pp.277/8 & fig.2.

CARMARTHENSHIRE (1) Carmarthen/Moridunum (a) Park Hall (SN 4190 2062); (b) Cillefwr Depot, Johnstown (SN 396190); (c) Priory Street Infirmary (SN 4170 2027): pp.276/278.

DENBIGHSHIRE (1) Prestatyn (SJ 0621 8183): p.278.

GWYNEDD - (1) Caernarfon, Segontium (SH 484625): pp.278/9; (2) Caernarfon, Hen Waliau (SH 4824 6236): p.279; (3) Roman Fort Environs Project (a) Caer Gai (SH 8775 3150); (b) Pen Llystyn (SH 4809 4492); (c) Caer Llugwy, Capel Curig (SH 7460 5725): pp.279/80 & fig.3.

ISLE OF ANGLESEY (1) Llanbedrgoch, Glyn Farm (SH 514813 and 511813): pp.279/281.

MONMOUTHSHIRE - (1) Abergavenny/Gobannium (a) Castle Street (SO 2991 1402); (b) Cross Street (SO 3000 1407): p.281; (2) Caerwent/Venta Silurum (ST 46907 90543): p.281; (3) Magor, West End (ST 4202 8696): p.281; (4) Monmouth (a) Congregational Church (SO 508127); (b) Priory Lane (SO 511140): p.281; (5) Portskewett, Harold's House (ST 498881): p.281; (6) Redwick, Church Row (ST 413842): p.281.

NEATH PORT TALBOT - (1) Coelbren fort (SN 859107): pp.281/2; (2) Neath/Nidum (SS 7485 9795): p.282;

NEWPORT - (1) Bulmore, Celtic Manor Golf Course (ST 365915): p.282; (2) Bulmore, Great Bulmore Farm (ST 359917): p.282; (3) Caerleon/Isca, various pottery finds (ST 337908, 341904, 335907, 341919 & 348900): p.282; (4) Caerleon/Isca, Malthouse Lane (ST3992): p.282; (5) Langstone hitherto unknown site (ST3889): pp.282/3; (6) Rhoose, Cardiff International Airport (ST 068680): p.283.

POWYS - (1) Bwlch, Greenhill Farm (SO 1677 2195): p.283; (2) Caersws, Station Road (SO 0307 9187): p.283.

SCOTLAND

NORTH OF THE ANTONINE WALL

MORAY (1) Birnie Iron-Age open settlement (NJ 210585): p.284 & fig.4.

ABERDEENSHIRE (1) Kintore temporary camp (NJ 787158): p.285.

ANGUS (1) Cardean Flavian fort (NO 289460): pp.285/6 & fig.5.

PERTH AND KINROSS - (1) Ardoch fort (NN 8368 0969): p.285; (2) Dalginross fort and camp (NN 774212 and 773208): p.285; (3) Peel Gask-Ridge watch-tower (NO 060232): p.285; (4) Shanzie Iron-Age souterrain (NO 279507): p.285; (5) West Huntingtower Roman road (NO 0786 2505): p.285.

ANTONINE WALL

FALKIRK - (1) Mumrills fort and annexe (NS 9169 7937): p.287; (2) Callendar Park (NS 9053 7950): p.287; (3) Watling Lodge-Rough Castle (NS 8515 7975): p.287; (4) Seabegs fortlet (NS 815793): p.287.

EAST DUNBARTONSHIRE - (1) Auchendavy fort (NS 677749): pp.287/8 & fig.6; (2) Cadder fort & Military Way (NS NS 6195 7262): p.287; (3) Wilderness Plantation-Balmuildy (NS 589718): p.287; (4) Summerston-Crow Hill (NS 5735 7257): p.287.

WEST DUNBARTONSHIRE - (1) Duntocher fort (NS 494727): p.288; (2) Old Kilpatrick fort (NS 4610 7322): p.288.

SOUTH OF THE ANTONINE WALL

CITY OF EDINBURGH (1) Cramond fort (NT 1908 7685): p.289.

EAST LOTHIAN (1) Inveresk fort (NT 341721): pp.289/90.

MIDLOTHIAN (1) Elginhaugh fort annexe (NT 3195 6735): p.290.

SCOTTISH BORDERS - (1) St Leonard's camp (NT 552457): p.290; (2) Newstead fort (NT 571344): p.290.

DUMFRIES AND GALLOWAY (1) Annan Hill camp (NY 192654): p.290.

ENGLAND

HADRIAN'S WALL

SOUTH TYNESIDE (1) South Shields/Arbeia (NZ 365679): pp.290/1.

NORTH TYNESIDE (1) Wallsend/Segedunum (NZ 301658): pp.291/2 & figs.7/8.

NEWCASTLE UPON TYNE - (1) Byker (NZ 271648): pp.293/4 & fig.9; (2) Throckley (NZ 153668): p.294.

NORTHUMBERLAND - (1) Whittington, Halton Shields Farm (NZ 018687): p.294; (2) Brunton Bank (NY 9300 6959, 9315 6948, 9375 6939 & 9432 6943): pp.294/5; (3) Chesterholm/Vindolanda (NY 768663): pp.295-8 & figs.10-12.

NORTHERN COUNTIES

CUMBRIA - (1) Distington coin hoard (NY0023): p.289; (2) Maryport fort (NY 038373): p.289.

DURHAM (1) Sedgefield Roman settlement, East Park (NZ 350288): p.298.

EAST RIDING OF YORKSHIRE - (1) Brough, Magistrate's Court, Station Road (SE 9365 2679): p.298; (2) Langtoft, two coin hoards: p.298; (3) North Cave Iron-Age/Romano-British settlement, Newport Road Quarry (SE 8820 3130): p.299.

BARNSLEY (1) Shafton rectangular enclosure, High Street (SE 391107): p.299.

BRADFORD (1) Ilkley settlement ditch (SE 1157 7509): p.299.

LEEDS - (1) Methley three sub-rectangular enclosures, Moss Carr Wood (SE 365263): p.299; (2) M1-A1 Link Road (Lofthouse-Bramham) Romano-British settlement phases (a) Parlington Hollins (SE 423345); (b) Bullerthorpe Lane (SE 375313); (c) Swillington Common (SE 377330); (d) Roman Ridge (SE 432364); (e) Hook Moor (SE 436355); (f) Dawson's Wood (SE 438358): p.300.

WAKEFIELD (1) Ferrybridge RB enclosure over IA field-system (SE 474243): p.300.

II - Inscriptions
by R.S.O. Tomlin & M.W.C. Hassall (355)

MONUMENTAL

  1. Ancaster, Lincolnshire (SK 982437) - limstone slab fragment found 2001 re-used in inhumation burial: DIOVRID[...] ‌ SANCT[...] ‌ [...]. [This is the 'Time Team' stone, dug up by and identified by Guy de la Bedoyere on British Channel-4 TV.]
  2. Leintwardine/Brannogenium, Herefordshire (SO 4036 7399): limestone altar die found 2001 during land clearance just south of fort: IOM[...] ‌ DIVOR♦AV[...] ‌ SALVTEV[...] ‌ VORVM[...] ‌ [...]. [This is the stone first publicised on RBO, which was drawn to my attention by the finder/keeper, Mr. Richard Kitchen.]
  3. Ribchester/Bremetennacum, Greenside, Lancashire (SD 65155 35315) - bottom of gritstone altar found 2001 within vicus of fort: PΛTRI V[...] ‌ MIΛ♦SI[...] ‌ V♦S♦L♦L♦M.
  4. Hadrian's Wall: copper alloy votive ansate plate with punched lettering - provenance unknown: DEO ‌ INVICTO ‌ COH I ‌ BATAVOR ‌ FECITAVLO ‌ MAXIMO.

INSTRVMENTVM DOMESTICVM
only items of military or special note are listed here

nothing of interest